Privacy & Terms Of Use header photo
  • FONT SIZE

Privacy & Terms Of Use

Privacy Statement

Last Revised: June 2014

Havergal College (“Havergal” and the “School”) is committed to protecting the personal information it collects (“Personal Information”) and the privacy of the individuals to whom it relates. Information including Personal Information that you submit through this Website or any other website managed by Havergal (collectively the “Website”) will be available to offices, departments and individuals within Havergal and may be disclosed to its subsidiaries and affiliates, The Havergal College Foundation and Havergal volunteers, for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.

This Statement may be revised from time to time in response to changes in Havergal’s practices or applicable law. The date on which the Statement was last revised is posted at the top of this page. Please review the Statement carefully if it has been revised since the last time you visited the Website. Your use of the Website after a change has been made to this Statement constitutes your consent for Havergal to collect, use and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with the revised terms.

Havergal collects and uses Personal Information for communication to and with its constituents, and electronic messages are communicated in accordance with the requirements outlined in Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), effective July 1, 2014. Individuals may withdraw their consent, or re-subscribe to provide express consent, to receive commercial electronic messages from Havergal at any time - click here or email unsubscribe@nullhavergal.on.ca. Havergal continuously strives to strengthen the school community by connecting students, parents, alumnae (“Old Girls”), faculty, staff and friends with the school and one another. Personal Information is also gathered for administrative purposes, such as student registration, and school operations and activities, including fundraising. The School solicits the financial and volunteer support of its many constituents worldwide. Website user information about current sessions is collected automatically by electronic means (cookies) and used to assess features of the Website.

Havergal may be legally required to disclose Personal Information, for example in response to a warrant, court order or under the laws governing educational institutions and may disclose Personal Information, for example to law enforcement officers to assist with an investigation, or to protect the safety of our community members and School.

Except in a limited number of circumstances defined by law, upon written request you may view your Personal Information in Havergal’s records. We may ask you for identification to ensure that we do not inadvertently disclose Personal Information to an unauthorized person. If you would like to request access to your Personal Information or authorize Havergal to disclose it to someone else, please advise our Privacy Officer by email or post to the address provided below. Members of the Havergal community with access to password-protected portal environments may view their household information and make changes to their records. Other individuals will need to ask us to update or correct their Personal Information in our records.

Havergal uses a variety of safeguards to protect Personal Information. We restrict access to Personal Information to authorized members of the Havergal community, including volunteers, who have received been made aware of our privacy standards and who have signed a confidentiality agreement. All digital sources of Personal Information are stored in password-protected platforms. Under no circumstances do we rent, sell or give Personal Information to any other organization for its own use outside of The Havergal College Foundation.

Havergal uses external service providers to assist with certain operations, for example the support and maintenance of its electronic records and systems. Some of Havergal’s service providers, including its IT service providers, operate in countries outside of Canada. Where required for their services, Havergal will transfer or otherwise permit its service providers to store/access Personal Information (including financial and personal health information). Havergal prohibits its service providers from using Personal Information except to the extent required to provide their services and requires them to adhere to Havergal’s privacy standards for the protection of Personal Information. Where Havergal’s service providers operate in countries other than Canada and use or store Personal Information, that information will be subject to and may be disclosed under the laws of those other countries, including to their governments and government agencies. If you have any questions or concerns about the transfer, use and storage of your Personal Information outside of Canada, please contact our Privacy Officer.

To discuss any questions or concerns you may have about Havergal’s management of Personal Information, as reflected in this Statement, or to make a request for access or for the correction of Personal Information, please email communications@nullhavergal.on.ca or write to: Privacy Officer, Havergal College, 1451 Avenue Road, Toronto, ON M5N 2H9.

 

Terms & Conditions of Use of the Website

Last Revised: January 2013

By accessing and using the Website (as defined in the Privacy Statement and including all content on the Website), you are deemed to have agreed to these terms and conditions of use (“Terms of Use”) and any other notices, guidelines and rules posted by Havergal College (“Havergal”) on the Website from time to time (each of which is incorporated by reference into and forms a part of these Terms of Use) and all applicable laws governing the Website. Havergal College has the right, in its sole discretion and without notice, to add, remove or otherwise modify or change any part of these Terms of Use at any time including, but not limited to, the content and availability of the Website. The date on which these Terms of Use were last changed appears above for your reference. Please note that your continued use of the Website after a change to these Terms of Use will constitute acceptance by you of that change.

Entering Personal Information

We will collect and store any Personal Information you provide to use through the Website, by signing up online for an event, program, alumnae activity or mailing list for example. Havergal uses such Personal Information in accordance with our Privacy Statement, posted above. If you provide us with Personal Information about someone other than yourself, we are relying on the fact that you are representing to Havergal that you have that individual’s consent or are otherwise authorized to provide us with the information.

Purpose, Intellectual Property Rights, Permitted Use of Website

The Website is provided for general information purposes only. Content on the Website is not a substitute for professional advice or advice specific to any particular situation and may need to be modified for particular circumstances or used in consultation with an advisor. All Website content (including text, photos, graphics/images, logos, video and audio files) is copyrighted. Havergal either owns the intellectual property rights in the Website, including without limitation underlying HTML and Website content, including without limitation names of programs, courses and materials, for example, or has obtained permission to use the contents from the licensor. Havergal reserves all rights in and to the Website that are not specifically granted under these Terms of Use.

Havergal grants you a non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-sub-licensable, revocable, limited license to use the Website solely for your own personal, non-commercial and non-political purposes, subject to the restrictions in these Terms of Use. For these purposes, you may display on your computer, print and download content from the Website, provided that you retain all copyright and other proprietary notices and any disclaimer relating to the content on the copy that you make. You may not otherwise copy, reproduce, download, display, republish, modify, transmit, broadcast or distribute the Website, or any portion thereof, in any medium whatsoever (electronic or otherwise) or create any derivative work based on the Website without the permission of Havergal.

You may not use the Website to infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else’s use or enjoyment of the Website, disseminate any unlawful or objectionable material (in the opinion of Havergal acting reasonably), obtain unauthorized access to or interfere with Havergal’s computer systems, or otherwise breach applicable laws or regulations. Nothing in these Terms of Use confer or may be interpreted to confer on any user of the Website, any rights or license, including without limitation, any right under any patent, copyright, trademark, moral right or other intellectual property right (whether or not registered) of Havergal or any third party.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Havergal College’s Liability

The Website is provided “as is” and “as available”. The Website is not guaranteed to be error-free or uninterrupted. Although Havergal makes every effort to ensure that the content is accurate and up-to-date, it will not be liable for damages of any kind arising out of your reliance on the content. Havergal assumes no responsibility and provides no warranties, representations, guarantees, covenants or conditions, express or implied (either in fact or by operation of law) or statutory, including without limitation with respect to the quality, accuracy, reliability, currency, completeness, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, or continued availability of the Website. You agree that you will bear all risks associated with the use of the Website, including without limitation any reliance you place on its availability or the accuracy or appropriateness for any purpose of content on the Website, and you acknowledge that you are solely responsible for actions and communications you undertake using the Website.

Clicking on certain links within the Website will take you into websites that are not under the control of and are not maintained by Havergal. You acknowledge and agree that Havergal is not responsible for the availability of such external sites, does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, information, products or other materials on or available from such sites. You also acknowledge and agree that Havergal will not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with the use of or reliance on any content, goods or services described or made available through any external site. If you decide to visit any linked site, you do so at your own risk and it is your responsibility to take protective measures to guard against harm, including as a result of computer viruses. Havergal will not be liable to you (whether in contract, or tort including negligence or gross negligence, or otherwise), for any loss or damages whatsoever you incur by use of the Website, including without limitation, damages for harm to business, loss of information, programs or data, loss of profit or revenue, loss of goodwill, or for direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, punitive or exemplary damages, however caused or arising (even if Havergal has been notified of the possibility of such damages or loss or if such damages or loss were foreseeable).

Restricted Access Portals: Confidentiality Agreement

Havergal maintains restricted, password-protected areas of the Website (“Portals”) for the exclusive use of designated groups of members of the Havergal community including faculty and staff, parents, students, Old Girls and Board members. Use of a Portal is conditional upon compliance with applicable Havergal policies and practices, including the Code of Conduct, Harassment Policy and Acceptable Use of Technology Policy, and the confidentiality agreement, which must be entered into by faculty and staff, parents, students and Board members each school year. The applicable policies and practices may be obtained from the Havergal College Family Handbook or the Portals. The acceptable use policy of the Old Girls Online Community is posted on its Portal.

General Terms

These Terms of Use, as amended from time to time, constitute the entire agreement between you and Havergal regarding the Website and use of the Website and supersede all other communications, representations or agreements, either oral or written, between you and Havergal with respect to these matters.

Havergal has the right to suspend access to the Website of anyone who breaches the Privacy Statement or these Terms of Use. You agree that you will be responsible for any and all losses, damages, liability and costs incurred or suffered by Havergal resulting directly or indirectly from any claim or demand brought against Havergal that arises out of or relates to your connection to or use of the Website, your violation of the Privacy Statement or these Terms of Use, or your violation of the rights of another person or organization in connection with the Website.

The Website is controlled, operated and administered by Havergal from the Province of Ontario in Canada and these Terms of Use will be interpreted and construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Ontario and the federal laws of Canada applicable in Ontario (other than any conflict of laws rules that would result in the choice of laws of another jurisdiction). You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Ontario in connection with any matter arising out of or relating to the Website or your use of the Website.